neet cutoff 2017

NEET 2017 Cutoff

NEET Cutoff


The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has conducted the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). About 4.7 lakh registered to appear for the examination at various centers across the nation.

NEET 2017 Cutoff – The cutoff of NEET2017 are given here for the reference of our medical aspirant. NEET cutoff 2017 is the minimum marks which the candidates must secure in order to qualify the examination. For the ease of the students, the expected, previous year And actual cutoff of NEET 2017 is mentioned here. The NEET replaced by AIPMT held on 7 May 2017. NEET2017 online registration close on 1st March. The qualifying percentage for the both the examination is 50 percentage, for General Category, And 40 percentage for the candidates belonging to OBC/ST/SC category. Check more information on NEET 2017 cutoff, from the article below.

We also find NEET Opening And Closing Ranks of top 10 Government Medical Colleges in India

NEET Cut Off Marks 2017:

The council has set various cut off marks for the examination. NEET  Cut off marks 2017 or NEET 2017 Cut off depends upon various factors.  Majorly, it will depend on the number of marks the candidate will score. The merit list will be released on the basis of the highest score a candidate score in the entrance test. NEET 2017 Cut Off category wise will also be available soon. The NEET cut off marks will vary from category to category. The examination council said that they have different NEET Cut off Marks 2017 for general category, OBC, ST, SC, PWD.

NEET  Qualifying Marks

NEET qualifying marks will help the students to appear in the single all India medical entrance examination.

Some of the Top medical colleges available in NEET 2017 are

  • Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi
  • Medical College, Kolkata
  • University College of Medical Science. Delhi
  • IMS BHU, Varanasi
  • Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram

NEET UG 2017 Cutoff

In the year 2013, it was necessary for the candidates to attain the minimum of marks at 50th Percentile. However, for the SC/ST/OBC candidates, the minimum marks at 40th percentile was to be attained. Then from the year 2014 onward, as per the guideline of MCI, 50 percentage marks were required for the general category to qualify the examination. The candidates belonging reserved category needed to secure 40 percentage only.

NEET 2017 Cutoff

Check list of candidates qualified for NEET 2017 Counselling based on minimum marks here. NEET 2017 Cutoff will be updated as soon as it released. For now we have listed previous years cut off here.

#CATEGORYMARKS RANGEQUALIFYING CRITERIANO. OF CANDIDATES
1Others685 – 14550TH Percentile171329
2OBC678 – 11840TH Percentile175226
3SC595 – 11840TH Percentile47183
4ST599 – 11840TH Percentile15710
5UR – PH474 – 13145th Percentile437
6OBC – PH510 – 11840TH Percentile597
7SC – PH415 – 11840TH Percentile143
8ST –PH339 – 11840TH Percentile36

NEET 2017 Counselling Documents Required :-

  • 10th & 12th Marksheets And Passing Certificate.
  • Birth certificate.
  • Neet Phase 2 Exam admit card And Rank card.
  • A pair of passport size photograph same as their on your application form.
  • PWD certificate (If applicable)
  • Caste Certificate (If applicable)
  • NEET Counselling letter.

The table below states the minimum marks criteria for NEET And AIPMT:

CategoryNEET 2017 Minimum
Percentile
NEET Minimum
Percentage
NEET Minimum 
Score
General50th percentile50 percentage360 marks
OBC/SC/ST40th percentile40 percentage288 marks
General PH45th percentile45 percentage324 marks
OBC/SC/ST PH40th percentile40 percentage288 marks

Previous Year NEET Opening And Closing rank for top 10 colleges

Public Medical Colleges (Top Government Medical Colleges)Opening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi17643
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh735109
Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai10458243
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore8222347
Medical College, Kolkata178196096
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7120508
Tilak Municipal Medical College, Mumbai22830268
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur9956117
Madras Medical College, Chennai162114921
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi3511397

Previous year NEET Cutoff marks And percentage

CategoryMarks rangeQualifying CriteriaNo. of Candidates
UR691-09850th Percentile157214
OBC629-08140th Percentile149078
SC610-08140th Percentile42234
ST586-08140th Percentile16518
UR & PH589-08945th Percentile432
OBC & PH491-08140th Percentile606
SC & PH303-08140th Percentile173
ST & PH297-08140th Percentile62

NEET (AIPMT) 2017 Cutoff

We have given here the AIPMT cutoff for 2015 And 2014. The cutoff of both the years will help candidates to provide an idea of current year’s cutoff.

AIPMT Cutoff for previous years is as given below:

AIPMT Cutoff (2015)

CategoryMarksRank Range
(All India Level)
UR695 – 4531 – 14052
OBC453 – 45014053 – 14905
SC453 – 32414200 – 61238
ST452 – 28814481 – 83162
UR-PH449 – 32415149 – 61494
OBC-PH322 – 31262218 – 67788
SC-PH315 – 30266314 – 73737
ST-PHNANA

AIPMT Cutoff (2014)

CategoryMarksRank Range
(All India Level)
UR682 – 4381 – 13605
OBC438 – 43413606 – 14528
SC438 – 29513671 – 66176
ST436 – 28814094 – 70931
UR-PH435 – 28814353 – 70930
OBC-PHNILNIL
SC-PHNILNIL
ST-PHNILNIL

NEET 2017 Expected Cutoff

The expected cutoff of NEET 2017 previously called AIPMT 2017 will be announced by various educational And coaching institutes after the exam is held. Also, the cutoff will be released by the official body.  It will be updated here as it will be released. However, there are few points on which candidates should pay attention

  • It has been informed that AIPMT And NEET 2017 Result will be announced combine.
  • Hence, there is a possibility that the NEET 2017 cutoff previously  called AIPMT cutoff might also be determined together.

Related Post of NEET 2017 See Below

Facebook Comments